Montage Lawsuits
[…] Interestingly, in Nevada Justice Courts (civil amount in controversy under $10k) the prevailing party is entitled by statute to an award of costs in cases brought under the court’s regular civil jurisdiction (NRS 69.020), and NRS 69.030 further provides that reasonable attorney’s fees “shall be fixed by the justice and taxed as costs against the losing party.” While on its face this would seem to have a chilling effect on plaintiffs, there are also circumstances in which it benefits plaintiffs who otherwise might have little incentive to file.