Montage Lawsuits
[…] It is quieter in winter, and there are police visable, but they do keep to themselves.

  35. tired of waiting

    GLAD I don’t live downtown..

  36. tired of waiting

    Nice to see the OTHER side of things in regard to downtown JOHN.
    It would seem that others here would have you believe that downtown is sort cultural amazement on the verge of utopia LOL.

    nevermind the fact they neglect to mention anything BAD!

  37. John Newell

    On the subject of attorney’s fee to the prevailing party under Nevada law, NRS 18.010(2) provides:

    “In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party:
    (a) When he has not recovered more than $20,000; or
    (b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party. The court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney’s fees in all appropriate situations. It is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney’s fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses because such claims and defenses overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing professional services to the public.”