Has the Fallout Just Begun?
[…] 30. Allen Murray

    Good info John. As I understand it, any new property owner whether it be bank or individual has to abide by the terms of any preexisting lease agreement. If the lease term has expired and they are holding over, or if they are on a month to month lease, a 30 day “no cause” eviction can be filed. Do I understand this correctly?

  31. John Newell

    Allen,

    At common law the purchaser of real property took the property subject to any existing leaseholds. However, many states, including Nevada, have passed laws contrary to this principle. Specifically, NRS 40.255 provides:

    1. …in any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of real property or a mobile home after a 3-day written notice to quit has been served upon him, and also upon any subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, pursuant to NRS 40.280, may be removed as prescribed in NRS 40.290 to 40.420, inclusive:

    (a) Where the property or mobile home has been sold under an execution against him or a person under whom he claims, and the title under the sale has been perfected;

    (b) Where the property or mobile home has been sold upon the foreclosure of a mortgage, or under an express power of sale contained therein, executed by him or a person under whom he claims, and the title under the sale has been perfected;

    (c) Where the property or mobile home has been sold under a power of sale granted by NRS 107.080 to the trustee of a deed of trust executed by such person or a person under whom he claims, and the title under such sale has been perfected; or

    (d) Where the property or mobile home has been sold by him or a person under whom he claims, and the title under the sale has been perfected.

    In the situations enumerated above in 1(a) through 1(d), a lease terminates upon the sale and perfection of title of the real property.