Market Snapshot (SFRs and Condo/Townhomes)
The Reno/Sparks real estate market continues its strong upward trajectory in April 2026, solidifying its position as a clear seller’s market. Notably, median home prices climbed by 6.7% year-over-year, reaching $580,000, while overall months of supply dropped significantly by 26.9% to just 1.7 months. This combination highlights fierce competition among buyers and quick sales across the region.
🏠 Single Family Residences
Single Family Home Sales and Pricing
Single Family Residences (SFR) led the market’s robust performance this month, with 444 closed sales. This marks a strong increase of 15.9% compared to last year and a 4.2% rise from last month. Furthermore, the median sale price for SFR homes reached $615,000, showing a steady climb of 2.5% month-over-month and 5.1% year-over-year. This clear growth signals a confident market for sellers.
Market Speed and Seller Activity
Homes are selling very quickly, as evidenced by a median of just 53 Days on Market (DOM) and an impressive 16.0 Median Days to Contract. In addition, DOM fell by 11.7% from the previous month. Sellers are also seeing strong offers, with homes selling at 99.1% of their original list price. Meanwhile, new listings totaled 592, showing that more sellers are entering the market to capitalize on these favorable conditions.
Inventory and Price Adjustments
The SFR market remains extremely tight, with only 702 active listings and a very low 1.6 months of supply. This critically low inventory, which is down 27.9% year-over-year, continues to fuel buyer demand. Despite this, about 29.5% of sales involved a price cut, with a median reduction of $26,000. However, because of the high sold-to-list ratio, these adjustments appear to be strategic rather than a sign of weakness.
What This Means for SFR
For SFR buyers, the market demands quick decisions and competitive offers. Still, sellers can expect strong interest and generally favorable terms, especially if their homes are priced correctly from the start. On top of that, the consistent price appreciation and rapid sales underscore a very healthy and active market for single-family homes in Reno/Sparks.
SFR Sales by Price Range
| Price Range | Sales | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Over $1M | 68 | 15.3% |
| $750K-$1M | 66 | 14.9% |
| $600K-$750K | 105 | 23.6% |
| $500K-$600K | 110 | 24.8% |
| $400K-$500K | 73 | 16.4% |
| $300K-$400K | 17 | 3.8% |
| Under $300K | 5 | 1.1% |
🏢 Condos & Townhomes
Condo/Townhome Sales and Value
The Condo/Townhome segment also showed strong pricing power in April, with the median sale price climbing to $376,000. This represents a significant 5.9% jump month-over-month and an even more impressive 7.5% increase year-over-year, surpassing SFR’s annual price growth. However, closed sales, while up 14.0% from last month, were down 6.7% year-over-year, totaling 98 units.
Pacing the Condo Market
Condos and townhomes are taking a bit longer to sell compared to SFRs, with a median Days on Market of 67.5 and 25.0 Median Days to Contract. Even so, these timing metrics saw notable improvements, with DOM falling by 16.7% month-over-month. On the flip side, 124 new listings came onto the market, indicating continued seller confidence.
Inventory and Price Strategy
Inventory for condos and townhomes stands at 2.5 months of supply, which is higher than SFR but still firmly in seller’s market territory. This figure is also down 20.6% from a year ago, reflecting shrinking options for buyers. Notably, a higher percentage of condo/townhome sales, 35.7%, involved a price reduction compared to SFR, with a median cut of $10,000.
Condo Market Insights
Condo and townhome buyers might find slightly more breathing room than SFR buyers, but competition remains fierce, especially given the strong price appreciation. Cash sales are also more prevalent here, accounting for 30.6% of transactions. For sellers, proper pricing remains key to attracting buyers quickly, despite the robust market conditions.
Condo/Townhome Sales by Price Range
| Price Range | Sales | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Over $1M | 5 | 5.1% |
| $750K-$1M | 1 | 1.0% |
| $600K-$750K | 5 | 5.1% |
| $500K-$600K | 10 | 10.2% |
| $400K-$500K | 21 | 21.4% |
| $300K-$400K | 21 | 21.4% |
| Under $300K | 35 | 35.7% |
Financing Breakdown (All Properties)
| Loan Type | Sales | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 300 | 55.4% |
| Cash | 120 | 22.1% |
| FHA | 83 | 15.3% |
| VA | 30 | 5.5% |
| Private | 3 | 0.6% |
| Other | 2 | 0.4% |
| Contract | 1 | 0.2% |
| Seller Financed | 1 | 0.2% |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.2% |
| Assumed | 1 | 0.2% |
Sales by City
| City | Sales | Median Price |
|---|---|---|
| Reno | 381 | $605,000 |
| Sparks | 161 | $539,950 |
Market Outlook
Overall, the Reno/Sparks real estate market in April 2026 is a dynamic and undeniable seller’s market, driven by low inventory and strong buyer demand. With months of supply at just 1.7 months overall, competition for properties remains intense across both single-family homes and condos/townhomes. Looking ahead, buyers should prepare for continued competitive conditions and rising prices, while sellers are well-positioned to achieve favorable outcomes. Therefore, strategic pricing and swift action will remain crucial for all participants in this vibrant market.
Data sourced from the Northern Nevada Regional MLS. Report generated on 5/11/2026.
Data courtesy of the Northern Nevada Regional MLS. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Any errors or omissions are unintentional. Portions of this report were generated with AI tools and reviewed by the author for accuracy.
Have Questions About the Reno/Sparks Market?
Whether you are considering buying, selling, or simply trying to understand how current market conditions affect your home’s value, local data matters.
For a data-driven look at your specific neighborhood or property type, contact Guy Johnson, REALTOR® with Keller Williams Group One, Inc.
Guy Johnson, REALTOR®
Keller Williams Group One, Inc.
NV Lic. # S.0075262.LLC
Phone: (775) 722-4011
Email: guyjohnson@kw.com